TSBDE Notice: Practicing Without a License

TSBDE has received reports that some dental offices are allowing dental students who are not yet licensed to treat patients. Please note that in accordance with sections 256.001 and 256.052 of the Dental Practice Act, a person may not practice dentistry or dental hygiene unless the person is licensed by TSBDE. Practicing dentistry without a license is a third degree felony offense, and practicing dental hygiene without a license is Class A misdemeanor offense.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.